How To

How to Use Sandalwood Oil for Skin Whitening?

Sandalwood oil is among the best herbal agent that is used for the skin whitening with a lot of other benefits.

Every woman wants a glowing, white, skin and demands a product which is not harmful or which is not for temporary benefits. Because in most cases the side effects of skin products are far beyond the therapeutic effects of them.

How to Use Sandalwood Oil for Skin Whitening? You can use sandalwood oil for skin whitening by adding water, coconut oil, olive oil, and apply on your skin. It is recommended to use sandalwood essential oil face mask weekly for healthy and glowing skin.

Sandalwood oil is among the ancient oil used for skin whitening. Its importance can be seen in both Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese. And now sandalwood oil has made its place in the modern era too.

Everyone wants flawless skin with fair complexion. Especially our face skin is very important. Fresher and brighter skin look more attractive and nowadays everyone is struggling for it. So for making their skin brighter and free from imperfections people use a lot of commercial products that are harmful to the skin. If you are looking for a fresh, brighter, flawless skin my article is for you.

Sandalwood oil is obtained from a natural source. Extraction, purification, distillations are the methods involved in its preparation. It contains two major ingredients that help in skin whitening. Sandalwood oil nourishes your skin. It not only provides you fair complexion but also protects your skin from viral and bacterial infections. Sandalwood oil is best for treating acne, blemishes, dry skin. It has remarkable results in fading scar marks, lighten the tan, and managing anxiety.

For fair complexion method of application matters a lot. For a perfect result, it should be applied at night time before sleeping. As discussed earlier a carrier or diluent is compulsory for mixing before applying. Sandalwood oil is the best oil for whitening with zero side effects.

It has a light sweet aroma that has relaxing effects. So we can say that sandalwood oil is used for multiple purposes. For better results, it has to be applied daily after properly cleaning the face.

How to Use Sandalwood Oil for Skin Whitening?

Sandalwood oil is the best essential oil for skincare. It is extracted from sandalwood plants grown in several countries. The finest sandalwood oil is extracted from the heartwood, stems, and roots of sandalwood.

The best plant for the extraction of sandalwood oil is the older one. Oil extraction involves many processes. For example Cutting, distillations, refining processes, etc for the safe extraction of sandalwood oil without any harm to the active ingredient.

Sandalwood oil has skin whitening property. Moreover, it provides more benefits to the skin other than whitening. Sandalwood oil contains the various ingredient in it. That is responsible for therapeutic and skin whitening effects. One of the ingredients in alpha- santol and beta- santol. It has very beneficial effects on the skin that we are going to discuss in this article.

Sandalwood oil is too good for your skin and if you want the best results then use it properly and regularly. Sandalwood oil is an essential oil so never use it alone or directly to your skin. As it is of very high potency and if applied directly it may harm your skin. So never use it in concentrated form. Sandalwood oil can be used with different methods. Here we discuss the most beneficial methods which provide you the best result for skin whitening.

Use sandalwood oil with coconut oil and olive oil

Yes, you can use coconut oil and olive oil with your sandalwood oil. Use just 2 drops of sandalwood oil and add 6 or 7 drops of coconut oil. Mix them properly. If you are using olive oil instead of coconut oil for diluting your sandalwood oil it provides you softer skin. Or it is best for people with dry skin.

You can use any of these two oils as a diluent. But make sure the consistency is accurate. You can also use your sandalwood oil by mixing 2 drops of it in your body lotion. It not only gives its benefits but it will not harm the efficacy of lotion. It is very beneficial for dry skin. One or two drops of sandalwood oil can be used in your face mask too it will give you extra whitening effects.

Add water

The answer is no u can’t mix sandalwood oil in water as it is an essential oil. And essential oils are insoluble in water. How to apply? Wash your face with any soft soap or face wash. Afterward, clean your face with a towel with soft hands. It will remove dirt, sebum, impurities, and prevent whiteheads, blackheads, and extra oil of your skin that block your pores. Add a few drops of Yang Ylang oil and you will see better results.

Now your face is ready to use sandalwood oil. Apply this oil with a carrier oil on all over the face. Massage gently in a circular motion for the best result. Continue the massage for 3-4 minutes for the best whitening effect until the oil is absorbed properly.

Massage will help your skin to get tighten and reduce puffiness and for fair complexion. Remove the oil after one hour. Or better result leaves it overnight and wash your face with castile soap in the morning. 

It will act as a natural brightening agent. Some people are allergic to sandalwood oil. So it is very important to first perform a test before the application of sandalwood oil. If you are allergic to essential oil don’t apply it as may harm your skin or it may start burning.

People with no allergy complain about sandalwood oil must use a carrier while applying it. Otherwise, it will be more harmful to them or they may face an allergic reaction. You can add beeswax for better results.

The biological significance of sandalwood oil

Sandalwood oil value may go beyond whitening effects. Sandalwood oil smell is so good that its use in cosmetics and perfumes is increasing day by day. It has a lot of other ingredients that are helpful for blemishes, scars, antiaging.

Sandalwood oil also plays an important role in treating some health problems. It is used in treating infection of the urinary tract, in controlling blood pressure, for relaxation. Its light relaxing aroma made it a very good choice as a massage oil. Some other noticeable properties are discussed below

Antiseptic 

Sandalwood oil is very helpful in the fight against bacteria that may cause skin problems like acne, pimples. When applied to the skin as mentioned earlier it also provides the antiseptic effect. Some people use 2-3 drops of sandalwood oil in their bathwater. It prevents the growth of the bacteria and protects the skin. It can be used regularly as it has no side effects.

Astringent 

Sandalwood oil has a mild astringent effect. The demand for beauty products that have an astringent property is expanding. Due to this property, it induces soft tissue contraction which is of a very minor level. There is a lot of benediction as it tightens the skin.

Anxiety

When applied to the wrist or ankles sandalwood oil has a calming effect. Its light peaceful aroma gives a pleasant feeling by relaxing the mind. It is also used for full body massage due to its stress-relieving effect.

Anti-inflammatory 

Sandalwood oil has also anti-inflammatory properties. When applied externally to an inflamed part of the skin it may show instant relief. So when applied to the face it gives a fresh look by relieving inflammation. And you may have not to use several products for skincare as one is providing you all effects. Many people use this essential after the procedure for changing skin color.

Sandalwood oil helps in skin lightening

Sandalwood oil contains several agents that are very helpful for skin lightening. It is one of the best oils the cosmetic industry uses for skin lightening purposes. Its use is extending day by day because of its natural source and no side effects to the skin. And people feel comfortable applying natural things, especially on the face. No one is ready to take a risk on his face.

One of the most magnificent effects of sandalwood oil is it helps in removing tan from direct sunlight exposure. Most people use it to protect themselves from U.V rays. And to remove the tan to get a brighter, fairer, and flawless skin. Sandalwood oil is helpful in not just providing you a fair complexion but also to keep it as it is. By regular use of sandalwood oil, it removes all the infectious bacteria that cause skin problems.

Dirt that may cause your facial skin to look dark and lead you towards clog pores. It avoids dark circles, relieve any inflammation if it is in the face. And give you a better fairer and healthy skin day by day. All you have to do is regularly use it.

Other benefits of sandalwood oil

Sandalwood oil is not just effective in making the complexion fair but also it has many other beneficial effects on skins. Here we are going to discuss some of them.

Hyperpigmentation

Hyperpigmentation is a skin condition in which dark patches are found. It may be the result of excessive U.V light exposure or hormonal imbalance. Daily use of sandalwood oil may help to lighten these patches.

Anti-aging

Sandalwood oil when used before the wrinkles have prominently appeared is helping in slowing the process of aging. As it tightens the skin avoiding wrinkles.

Stretch marks

Stretch marks appear when the skin stretches or shrinks instantly. They usually appear in pregnant females, weight lifters. It sometimes becomes difficult to get rid of it. Sandalwood oil helps to make stretch marks less noticeable. It is ideal that you apply this oil after getting micro-needling for stretch marks.

Dry skin problems 

Sandalwood oil is one of the best options for dry skin people as the usage of the commercial product may harm their skin. Or exaggerate their skin problem. It will soften their skin and prevent moisture loss. That’s how they reduce itching and fundamentally avoid skin problems.

Body odors 

When applied to the skin the light appealing odor of sandalwood oil remains for a long period and gives a pleasant sensation. So the people who are brothered of their body smells especially sweating smells may use sandalwood oil as scent. They can use some drops of sandalwood oil in their bath tab too if they want a pleasant no irritating smell.

How to preserve sandalwood oil?

Storage of sandalwood oil is important as it may lose its efficacy if not stored properly. Sandalwood oil can be stored at room temperature about 15-degree centigrade. In temperature higher then sandalwood oil may lose his efficacy, so you should store in the refrigerator.

Protect sandalwood oil from fire as is highly inflammable. Close the bottle tightly after use as oxidation may result in loss of the scent of the oil. Moisture may cause the oil to deteriorate so prevent moisture. Protect it from direct sunlight and children.

Precautions

Sandalwood oil has several uses. While using sandalwood oil some precautions have to be followed to keep yourself on the safe side. And to avoid any allergic reaction. Sensitive skins are more porn to an allergic reaction. Sandalwood oil is just for topical use so avoid internal use of sandalwood oil.

Sandalwood oil is highly irritant to the skin when applied directly in concentrating form. It is mandatory to dilute it before using it. It may cause skin reaction to some people even after dilution so first test it on a small portion of skin. Pay attention to in case of redness, swelling, and don’t use sandalwood oil. Because these signs are showing that your skin is sensitive to it.

Especially those people should avoid it who are already suffering from any type of skin reaction, or allergy or cosmetic dermatitis. Its source is natural but during the processing of sandalwood oil a lot of ingredients are added. So pregnant, breastfeeding mothers and children should avoid it.

Related Articles